“I Dislike To Appear As An Apologist For An Act Of My Own I KNOW Was RIGHT.” — ABRAHAM LINCOLN

ABRAHAM LINCOLNOUR 16TH PRESIDENT Of The UNITED STATES Of AMERICA, Serving From MARCH 1861 To APRIL 1865

… … … … … … … … … … … … … … … …

This Quote, To Me, Is A Standout.

There Have Been Many MANY Moments In My Life…

…Where I KNOW For A FACT I Did The Right Thing.

There Was No Question…

…Nor Doubt…

…At Least To ME…

…That What Honestly HAD To HAPPEN…

…DID HAPPEN.

Some Of Them Were Grandly WONDROUS.

Some Of Them Were Horridly PAINFUL.

But The CORRECT CHOICE Was Made…

…Based On What I Had To Go On.

Hindsight Can Be 20/20…

…And IS The Bulk Of The Time.

Hindsight Can ALSO Be Skewed…

…Blurred…

…Half-Noticed…

…Half-Remembered…

…etc…

…etc…

…Or Altogether INCORRECT.

I’ve Gone From Being A Man Who Was…

…TOTALLY…

…UTTERLY…

…UNAPOLOGETIC…

…To Being A Man Who…

…A Lot Of The Time…

…Has His Apology Ready And Waiting…

…Knowing Good And Hell Well SOMEONE Will Find SOME-FAULT In Whatever It Is I’ve Just Done.

Good Or Bad…

…Right Or Wrong…

…That’s How It Currently Stands.

And I…

…In ALL Sincerity…

…Honestly…

…Truly…

…HATE HATE HATE…

…To Apologize.

I Don’t Get Warm Feelings When I Rectify A Situation With An Apology.

I Get Feelings Of Having Just Admitted Defeat.

And It REALLY REALLY Pisses Me Off.

I’m A Perpetual Loser…

…But I’ve NEVER Grown Used To It.

And I…

…Honestly…

…Truly…

…Hopefully…

…Never Ever Will.

Never Never Ever Never Never.

At Least When I’m Pissed…

…I’m Also VERY SURE…

…I’m VERY MUCH…

…ALIVE!!!

Pick Your Own Battles (whenever possible), People.

Or Your Battles WILL Pick YOU.

Just Sayin’…

;-|

“…Today I Wear These Chains, And Am Here! Tomorrow I Shall Be Fetterless! …But Where?” — EDGAR ALLAN POE

And Thus Is The End Of…

THE IMP OF THE PERVERSE

…So I Shall Endeavor To Not Bring-Up This One Again.

It’s A Rather TALL Order…

…At Least For Myself…

…But I Promise To TRY.

I’ll Slap Y’all With Some More…

EDGAR ALLAN POE

…At A Later Time, That’s Fo SHO.

It’s Just That The Quotation-Headline Used Here…

…Is THE Most Famous Line (that I know of) For THIS Story.

And It’s ALWAYS A Fitting Line…

…Especially On A Workday.

Right???

RIGHT!!!

πŸ˜€

Let’s Do This, My Peeps!

BRING ON THE DAY!!!

I’m Ready.

Are YOU?!?

πŸ™‚

“Out On An Open Highway… Such A Lovely Day… But Something’s Wrong… Something… Something’s Gotta Be Wrong…” — ERIC CLAPTON (“Lonesome And A Long Way From Home” (1970))

…I Just Left Home This Morning…

…This Old Road…

…Keeps Rolling On AND On…

…Rolling…

…Rolling On AND On…

…Won’t Somebody Help Me?…

…Won’t Somebody Help Me?…

…Somebody Help Me?…

ERIC CLAPTON

…I’ve…

…Never Been So…

…Lonesome And A Long Way From Home…

…Never Been…

…Lonesome And A Long Way…

…Never Been…

…Lonesome And A Long Way From Home. …

… … … … … … …

Eh, I Just Figured This Was A Grand Little Way Of Kicking-Off The Day.

It’s A VERY SIMPLE Song…

…But That In NO WAY Detracts From It’s Ability To Make My Foot Get’Ta’Stompin’!!!

The Funny Part…

…Is…

ERIC CLAPTION

…Has MANY SONGS That Make Me Wanna Do That.

I Also LOVE Going On A Drive…

…WithΒ Ole “Slowhand” Crankin’ Out Some MAD-TUNES!!!

Have YOU Ever Gone For A Lengthy Drive…

…With The Songs…

COCAINE

AFTER MIDNIGHT

LAYLA

KEEP ON GROWING

…Or…

LONESOME AND A LONG WAY FROM HOME

(Just To Name A FEW)

…Rockin’ Your Car Like It Ain’t NOBODY’S BIZZNASS!?!?!

If You Said…

YES

…Then You’re Well Aware Of Their Magical Powers.

If You Said…

NO

…Then You’re (LIKELY) NOT The Hippest Cat In Your Car.

Especially When SOMEONE ELSE Is In There With You.

If You’re Alone???

Hmm.

Nah.

You’re STILL Slackin’…

…Or Lackin’…

…Or…

…Hmm…

…Sheesh…

…WHO KNOWS…

…But You (LIKELY) Suck.

Just Sayin’…

πŸ˜‰

ENJOY YOUR MORNING, KIDDIES!!!

Everyone Else…

…It’s BEDTIME!!!

(hehehe)

πŸ˜€

“Lookin’ Back… On The Track… For A Little Green Bag… Got To Find… Just The Kind… Or I’m Losin’ My Mind…” — GEORGE BAKER SELECTION (“Little Green Bag” (1969)

…Out Of Sight…

…In The Night…

…Out Of Sight…

…In The Day…

…Lookin’ Back…

…On The Track…

…Gonna Do It My Way…

…Out Of Sight…

…In The Night…

…Out Of Sight…

…In The Day…

…Lookin’ Back…

…On The Track…

…Gonna Do It My Way…

…Lookin’ Back…

"LITTLE GREEN BAG" By GEORGE BAKER SELECTION!!!

…Lookin’ For Some Happiness…

…But There Is Only Loneliness To Find…

…Jump To The Left…

…Turn To The Right…

…Lookin’ Upstairs…

…Lookin’ Behind. …

… … … … …

Just A FUN WAY Of Saying GOODNIGHT, My Peeps!!!

See You Cats AND Kittens Later-On!!!

You KNOW I’ll Be Here!!!

(hehehehehehehe)

πŸ˜‰

πŸ˜€